Mary Valley Art Festival Winners 2017-07-03T22:59:29+00:00

2017 Mary Valley Art Festival Winners

A new artist from Bundaberg won the Drawing prize as well as the Novice category at the Mary Valley Art Festival in Imbil this year.

Jake Thompson impressed the judges – Nameer Davis and Brett A Jones, himself an acclaimed drawing expert – with the fluency of his execution in the artwork titled “Under Construction”. It won the $400 first prize in the Novice section.

The judges said the subject of the figure and machine was “quite compelling”.

They also applauded Mr Thompson’s good use of medium and restrained tone, leading to a “beautiful texture of light in the grey water” for his drawing titled “L’Ange De Mer”, which was awarded the $400 Twin Bunya Award for Drawing.

But everyone at the gala awards presentation on Thursday evening wanted to know who won the Bendigo Bank Open Award, boosted to $2500 as the bank celebrated four years of partnering with the regional festival.

That prize went to Vicki Bennett for “Makani”, a portrait created in the ethnographic style that used textured charcoal in a tightly shaped composition.

Acclaimed local artist Kym Barrett was highly commended for her Open entry “Meet Me On The Road”, which the judges praised as a “beautiful use of surface layering” to create an emotionally charged landscape. She shared the highly-commended title with Vanessa Allegra, who entered the artwork “Bleached”.

MC for the evening was radio and TV personality Jamie Dunn, who pulled an old friend – Agro – out of his bag for impromptu photo opportunities with winners and sponsors.

Gympie artist Penny Horne, a long-time entrant at the Imbil art show and a foundation member of the Curra Art Group, proved that she has dedicated herself to her work by collecting both the first and highly commended awards for the new G150 Heritage category, sponsored by the Mary Valley Chamber of Commerce.

The judges’ comments described both these works as showing “an intelligent and insightful interpretation of the subject – the everyday humdrum, all too familiar”.

2017 Open Award Winner

Bendigo Bank Open winner “Makani” by Vicki Bennet

2017 Awards and Sponsors

Cr Rae Gate and Prue Sheehan, representing festival partner Bendigo Bank Gympie, with the winning artwork “Makani” by Vicki Bennet

2017 Artists

2017 People’s Choice Thunderbird Demolitions Award – “Save The Last Dance” by Holly Hughes, presented by Lady Penelope Smith

2017 Encouragement Award – “Sundown” by Michael Gilling

2017 Winner Novice – “Under Construction” by Jake Thompson

2017 Winners

Bendigo Bank Open Award: Vicki Bennett “Makani” 1, Vanessa Allegra “Bleached” and Kym Barrett “Meet Me On The Road” equal highly commended

3 Dimensional Imbil Friendly Grocer Award: Vit Martinek “Oculus 1” 1, Barry Rosenberg “Snap” HC

Landscape Ron Jeffery Award: Chris Postle “Sunset Shades” 1, Annette Irvine “Hidden Anchorage” HC

Novice: Jake Thompson “Under Construction” 1, Garry Robinson “Coonoongibber Creek 2” HC

Animalia: Kerrie Atkins “Digger’s Canvas” 1, Chris Postle “Full Makeover” HC

Still Life Railway Hotel Award: Sherrie Rowan “A Mixed Bunch” 1, Emma Nancarrow “By The Back Door” HC

Human Form/Portraitures: Holly Hughes “Imperfections” 1, Brian Stevenson “Kevin Spacey” and Vanessa Allegra “Melissa” equal HC

MVAF Committee Encouragement Award: Michael Gilling “Sundown”

Drawing Twin Bunya Award: Jake Thompson “L’Ange De Mer” 1, Jennie Hawkes Wright “Camper” HC

Natural Flora: Dawn Lewis “Rock Garden” 1, Jennie Hawkes Wright “Love In The Mist” HC

Abstract Twin Bunya Park Award: Kym Barrett “Narrow Is The Way” 1, Sarah Larsen “The Active Side of Infinity” HC

G150 Heritage Mary Valley Chamber of Commerce Award: Penny Horne “The Angels Behind The Front” 1, Penny Horne “The Falcon At 123A” HC

People’s Choice Thunderbird Demolitions Award: Holly Hughes “Save The Last Dance”

Youth Winners

Bush Haven Youth Awards – Senior (14-18yrs)

Peta Kishawi “Blueberry And Banana Smoothie” 1, Echo Hunter-Demecs “Shifting Seasons” 2, Amelia Stevens “Sun And Mandella” 3

Bush Haven Youth Awards – Junior (13yrs and under)

Leam Davison “Untitled” 1, Alisha Lorenson “Leo” 2, Harry Maree “Hotrod Farm” 3

To find out more about our competition guidelines, how to enter and what to do…

Click Here

To download an entry form Click Here

2017 Winner of Youth Senior – “Blueberry And Banana Smoothie” by Peta Kishawi

Download Entry Form

Enter the Mary Valley Art Festival

Download your entry form and enjoy art from across the region
Download Entry Form

Contact Us

This regional festival is run by a committee.

You can get in touch with us via Facebook or info@maryvalleyartfestival.com.au

Or mail to:

c/- Mary Valley Arts Link,
PO Box 124,
Imbil, Qld, 4570.

Or use the form below:

Your Name (required)

Your Email (required)

Subject

Your Message